Mello v. Great Seneca Financial Corp.
[…] Mann v. Quality Old Time Service, Inc., 120 Cal.App.4th 90, 106, 15 Cal.Rptr.3d 215 (2004) (internal citation omitted and emphasis in original).

 

a. Whether the Debt-Collection Was Time-Barred

 

[10] Under Cal. Civ. P.Code § 339, if an action is based “upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing,” the action is subject to a two year statute of limitations. Cal. Civ. P.Code § 339. Here, GSFC brought its suit in California state court based upon a contract for which it has never produced a writing.