CABRERA v. ALAM
[…] As defendant carried his burden of showing that the statements underlying the defamation claim came within section 425.16, subdivision (e)(3), the burden shifted to plaintiff to show a probability of prevailing on her claim.

III.

Plaintiff Did Not Demonstrate a Probability of Prevailing on Her Defamation Claim Because She Failed to Produce Evidence of Malice.
(7) Plaintiff sued defendant for defamation in the form of slander. Civil Code section 46 defines slander, in relevant part, as “a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered … which: [¶] 1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime … .”
(8) “When a defamation action is brought by a public figure, the plaintiff, in order to recover damages, must show that the defendant acted with actual malice in publishing the defamatory communication.” (Denney v. Lawrence (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 927, 933 [27 Cal. Rptr. 2d 556].)