Lucky United Properties Investment, Inc. v. Lee
[…] 3. Allocation of Payments on Judgment

(7) Payment on a judgment is allocated first to accrued interest on the principal amount, and then to the principal. (Big Bear Properties, Inc. v. Gherman, supra, 95 Cal.App.3d 908 at p. 915 (Big Bear); see § 695.220.)

4. Satisfaction of Judgment

(8) The amount required to satisfy a money judgment[8] is the total amount of the judgment, plus costs added after judgment (including attorney fees), plus accrued interest on the judgment, less payments and any amounts no longer enforceable. (§ 695.210.) Alternatively, a money judgment will be deemed satisfied if there is an agreement by the parties that a tendered amount is sufficient. (§ 724.010, subd. (a) [“A money judgment may be satisfied by payment of the full amount required to satisfy the judgment or by acceptance by the judgment creditor of a lesser sum in full satisfaction of the judgment.”].)

(9) When a money judgment is satisfied in full, the judgment creditor must immediately file with the court an acknowledgement of the satisfaction 140*140 of the judgment.